2021-2022 Detachment Commissions & Committees

Americanism Commission
Tom Klinger

Tom Klinger

Commission Chairman
Squadron 7 | Clearwater

MEMBERS

Stanley Borowy Squadron 103 | Punta Gorda
Tom Burns Squadron 323 | Lehigh Acres
Walter Rasco Squadron 137 | Jacksonville
Special Olympics Committee

Tom Woods

Committee Chairman
Squadron 117 | Palm Bay

MEMBERS

Tom Harris Squadron 283 | Arlington
Randy Chilcott Squadron 117 | Palm Bay
Paul Asplen Squadron 286 | Pine Castle
Children and Youth Commission

Tom Soeder

Commission Chairman
Squadron 347 | Lady Lake

MEMBERS

Anthony Galimidi Squadron 148 | Riverview
Ron Lechner Squadron 103 | Punta Gorda
Shay Woods Squadron 125 | St Pete
Commanders Advisory Committee

PDC William D Kelly, Jr.

Committee Chairman
Squadron 137 | Jacksonville

MEMBERS

PDC Ed Sheubrooks Squadron 40 | Fort Pierce
PDC James Roberts III Squadron 4 | Lakeland
PDC Tom Klinger Squadron 7 | Clearwater
Internal Affairs Commission

Rocco Cirgliano

Commission Chairman
Squadron 81 | Melbourne

MEMBERS

John Jennings Squadron 137 | Jacksonville
Dennis Kirsch Squadron 80 | St Cloud
Mark Getty Squadron 148 | Revierview
Convention Committee

Ed Sheubrooks

Committee Chairman
Squadron 40  | Ft Pierce

MEMBERS

Christian Rapp Squadron 323 | Lehigh Acres
George Aichele Squadron 117 | Palm Bay
Tom Soeder Squadron 347 | Lady Lake
Constitution and By-Laws Committee
Jim Roberts

James K Roberts III

Committee Chairman
Squadron 4 | Lakeland

MEMBERS

Ed Sheubrooks Squadron 40 | Ft Pirece
Ernest Sheffield Squadron 266 | Sarasota
Robert Lessard |  Squadron 1 |  Titusville
Member Training & Development Committee
George Aichele

George Aichele

Committee Chairman
Squadron 117  | Palm Bay

Visit Committee Page
Visit Florida SAL College Page

MEMBERS

Christian M Rapp Squadron 323 | Lehigh Acres
John Jennings Squadron 137 | Jacksonville
James K Roberts III Squadron 4 | Lakeland
Finance Committee

Ed Sheubrooks (2022)

Committee Chairman
Squadron 40 | Fort Pierce

MEMBERS
Members Serve until close of convention for year indicated

John Jennings Squadron 137 | Jacksonville | 2022
William D Kelly, Jr. Squadron 137 | Jacksonville | 2023
James K Roberts III Squadron 4 | Lakeland | 2023
Michael Nigbor Squadron 361 | St James City| 2024
Joe Eckenrode Squadron 117 | Holly Hill | 2024
Squadron Activities Committee
Paul Stawicki

Paul Stawicki

Committee Chairman
Squadron 142 | Pompano

MEMBERS

George Steger Squadron 238 | Safety Harbor
Robert Farley Squadron 240 | Pensacola
Membership Committee
John Jennings

John Jennings

Committee Chairman
Squadron 137 | Jacksonville

Visit Committee Page
Visit Membership Awards Page

MEMBERS

Richard Cummings Squadron 158 | Treasure Island
Fernando Durand Squadron 92 | Hollywood
Chris Richert Squadron 117 | Palm Bay
Community Affairs Committee

James Reed

Committee Chairman
Squadron 1 | Titusville

MEMBERS

Peter Puzzo Squadron 189 | Sebastian
Mark Weimelt Squadron 120 | Holly Hill
Anthony Lombardi Squadron 47 | Lake Worth
Legislative Commission

William D Kelly, Jr.

Commission Chairman
Squadron 137 | Jacksonville

MEMBERS

James Edwards Squadron 69 | Avon Park
Gregory Tong Squadron 158 | Treasure Island
Christopher Holden Squadron 92 | Hollywood
Veterans Affairs & Rehabilitation Commission

Gerard Sambets

Commission Chairman
Squadron 275 | Dunedin

MEMBERS

Richard Smith Squadron 47 | Lake Worth
Randy Collinsworth Squadron 7 | Clearwater
Bryan Barcomb Squadron 270 | Port Orange
Public Relations Commission
Christian M Rapp

Christian M Rapp

Commission Chairman
Squadron 323 | Lehigh Acres

MEMBERS

Raymond Leventhal | Squadron 323 | Lehigh Acres
Timothy Susskind | Squadron 155 | Crystal River
John Gorsuch Squadron 347 | Lady Lake
Project: VetRelief Committee
Randy Collinsworth

Randy Collinsworth

Committee Chairman
Squadron 7 | Clearwater

MEMBERS

Gerard Sambets Squadron 275 | Dunedin
Rodney Wood Squadron 254 | North Port
Mitch Cooper Squadron 57 | Lake City
Distinguished Guest Committee

William D Kelly, Jr.

Committee Chairman
Squadron 137 | Jacksonville
Tom Klinger

Tom Klinger

Committee Vice Chairman
Squadron 7 | Clearwater
Share This!